Incident Reports 2010

Select year

Incident Report #162 2010

With the previous incident completed and everyone heading home, foolishly thinking that that was it for 2010, how wrong we were...a man slipped and sustained a nasty ankle injury halfway up (or down) Far Easedale. He was treated by team members, and then evacuated to the valley, with help from RAF Leuchars MRT. This really was the last rescue of 2010!! Unless.... but then the great thing about the internet is the ability to change stuff....

Man Hours
11 team members for 3.5 hours, plus RAF Leuchars MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY308098

Incident Report #156 2010

On Monday 13th December a bag was found by passing walkers near Stone Arthur. On reaching Grasmere they realised that it belonged to Gwenda Merriott. It was handed in to police, and today we organised a search of the area. At around 10:15 a woman's body was located. She was found in a area that we had previously had difficulty searching due to snow cover. Her body was recovered to Ambleside.

Man Hours
12 team members for 5 hours, plus SARDA
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY347094

Incident Report #154 2010

A light was reported high on the hillside above Kirkstone Pass. A team member went to check, and after seeing that it was making progress downhill and subsequently making voice contact, was able to establish that the person was not in need of help. It was very cold!

Man Hours
3 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY398085

Incident Report #53 2010

The team recieved a request to prepare to assist Police with the clearing of streets in Ambleside and surrounding area following the news that a man was heading in this direction shooting, apparently randomly, from a car. At this stage he was thought to have killed 12 people and injured many, many more.

Man Hours
5 team members for 5.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY377041

Incident Report #48 2010

A man fell and dislocated his shoulder while scrambling on Jacks Rake. He was treated with pain relief, and his injury immobilised. A rescue helicopter was requested, and were notified that there was one in the area, but this deveopled a fault

Man Hours
17 team members for 4.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT and RN Gannet helicopter
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY285078

Incident Report #41 2010

Three members of a party of 4 were injured when one fell while scrambling up Dungeon Ghyll. An air ambulance had been called, but was unable to access the casualties due to the steep-sided ravine and the fact that hey were trapped some 20 metres up the rock face.

Man Hours
14 team members for 5 hours, plus Air Ambulance and RAF Boulmer
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY280072

Incident Report #35 2010

A couple set off from Grasmere to go to Sergeant Man, but got lost in the High Raise area when the path was obliterated by snow. During the early stages of the search the couple came across a group who knew where they where, and the way down. They were assisted towards Langdale and met by team members at Stickle Tarn

Man Hours
11 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2820095

Incident Report #24 2010

We were requested by North West Ambulance Service to assist in accessing a remote, snowbound property where a patient required urgent evacuation to hospital with a serious medical problem.

Man Hours
3 team members for 1 hour, plus Euan, staying with Grandad on his school holidays
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY377038