Incident Report #122 2010

 A man suffered a suspected Miocardial Infarction on Great Knott, south of Crinkle Crags. The team was called along with helicopters from RN Prestwick and air ambulance. The air ambulance arrived first, and was able to treat and evacuate the man, with the terrain being suitable for it to land nearby. Once it was clear that the man was safely evacuated, the team stood down along with the Seaking...Kendal MRT were also en-route to help, but were also stood down.

Man Hours
10 team members for 2.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY259041
Unique Incident ID
2809