Incident Report #111 2010

Two women reported themselves as in difficulty on Crinkle Crags, being unable to work out where they were, and how to get down. A search was organised with initial help from SARDA. The two women were located cold and very wet near Rest Ghyll and were escorted down The Band and back to their car.

Man Hours
23 team members for 51/2 hours, plus SARDA
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY246053
Unique Incident ID
2797