Incident Report #91 2010

Two climbers became cragfast when their rope got stuck while trying to abseil off their route. The fact that they only started climbing at 19:30 may have had an bearing on their situation. A team member was lowered down to them, and then all three lowered to the bottom of the crag. Sounds simple! It's a fair trek to the Loft Crag, with over 400 metres of rope and associated metalwork, and then a 100m lower in the dark takes extra care to get right, so the whole thing took over 6 hours. Back in time for breakfast and work...beautiful dawn!

Man Hours
10 team members for 6.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY277070
Unique Incident ID
2776