Incident Reports 2021

Select year

Incident Report #101 2021

A woman was reported as having slipped and sustained a leg injury. We were unable to recontact the informant and SARLOC requests went unheeded. Ah hour of searching turned u nothing until we eventually received a  message that they had self-evacuated and were on their way to hospital

Man Hours
7 team members for 2 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY320040

Incident Report #99 2021

The team were requested to assist multiple other Lakes team with a search for a missing father and son. Many had been out all night and our role was to check Rossett Ghyll, Angle Tarn and up to Esk Hause. Four team members were carrying out this task when the two were located having managed to walk out unaided in daylight

Man Hours
6 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY214073

Incident Report #98 2021

A solo female walker reported herself unable to find her way off Long Top, Crinkle Crag. A telephone conversation revealed that she had no torch nor functional compass (unable to operate the one on her phone due to cold hands) so we had little choice but to send a small group up to locate her and assist her down

A torch, map, compass, spare warm clothes and plenty of high energy food are essentials in the mountains as well as an understanding of your own abilities 

Man Hours
4 team members for 5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY246049

Incident Report #97 2021

The team was requested to assist Keswick MRT in locating a solo male walker who had reported himself lost near the summit of High Raise

A small group was assembled, and along with a search dog from Kendal MRT, departed from Stickle Barn Langdale. They hadn't got too far when the male was located and were able to stand down and return 

Man Hours
4 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY280095

Incident Report #95 2021

A woman was found semi-conscious near Rydal Cave by passing walkers. They raised the alarm and stayed with her to render assistance until we arrived. She was treated by team members then handed over to paramedics for ongoing transport to hospital

Man Hours
10 team members for 1.75 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY354060

Incident Report #85 2021

With Storm Arwen in full flow we were requested to assist the Fire Service with treating and evacuating a young man who had been hit by a fallen tree, sustaining a fractured femur and skull. It was proving difficult to get an ambulance crew to him because of fallen trees, so we assisted a BASICS doctor with his treatment and evacuation once the Fire Service had cut the tree away from him

Man Hours
9 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY373039

Incident Report #83 2021

A man reported that hi dog had fallen some considerable distance and sustained a number of injuries including a broken leg. The team attended to evacuate the dog but the man made good progress carrying it on his own and arrived at the car park as we did. We were able to refer him to a vet and stand down

Man Hours
8 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY285079

Incident Report #69 2021

The team assisted Duddon and Furness MRT along with other LDSAMRA teams with an extended search for a missing teenage male. We were tasked to search Cathedral Cave in Little Langdale and having completed this we were returning to base when we were flagged down by a member of the public who had located the young man and was looking to return him to safety

Man Hours
5 team members for 4 hours, 1 team member for 6 hours
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY330031

Incident Report #57 2021

A woman took a 5m fall while climbing, sustaining face, head, neck and back injuries. A Coastguard helicopter was requested to assist and their paramedic along with team members worked to stabilise the woman on the ledge she had landed on before she was eventually lifted off and flown to hospital

Man Hours
13 team members for 6 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY277069

Incident Report #51 2021

A man took a fall near Three Tarns, sustaining a serious head injury. We requested helicopter assistance and Great North Air Ambulance were able to attend. The man was stabilised and transferred to the helicopter, then flown to hospital

Man Hours
12 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY248061

Incident Report #48 2021

A dropped call to NWAS suggested that someone was in difficulty in the water at Blea Tarn. We attended along with Fire and Rescue, Police and NWAS. A search of the area revealed nothing, and we were able to stand down when a call was received confirming that the person we were looking for was on the way to hospital in a car

Man Hours
16 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY293042

Incident Report #29 2021

An early start when a photographer trying to catch the early morning mist fell off the small crag he was standing on. He sustained an injury to his shoulder 

He was treated by the team and evacuated to an ambulance waiting on the road

Man Hours
11 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY282031

Incident Report #27 2021

A young male became stuck in a bog and was unable to get out. 

With many of the team committed to the ongoing rescue a couple of team members were mustered to attend. The man was assisted out of the bog by two passers-by while they were on route and the team members were able to stand down

Man Hours
2 team members fo r1 hou
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY366040

Incident Report #17 2021

A walker injured his ankle. He was unable to raise the alarm due to lack of mobile signal so his friend went to the nearest farmhouse for help. The team was responding when we were contacted to say that the man had been assisted from the hill by other people and was now in his car.

Man Hours
14 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY271053

Incident Report #15 2021

A man was reported as collapsed and drifting in and out of consciousness. He was attended by the team. Given his reported condition an air ambulance was requested to assist. He was assessed by their doctor and then stretchered to a waiting land ambulance

Man Hours
10 team members for 2.25 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY360070

Incident Report #10 2021

A group of three became cragfast on Jack's Rake when they took a wrong turn. The team was mobilised to assist them and was en-route when the managed to downclimb and get back on the correct route and make it out

The team was able to stand down

Man Hours
11 team members for 1.75 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY2846307866

Incident Report #9 2021

The team was made aware of a male who had wandered into Eskdale while trying to find his way back from Scafell to Langdale. He was initially given advice by a Wasdale MRT team leader before passing the monitoring of his progress over to LAMRT 

He was sheltered overnight by an ML group who were camping overnight and finally pointed in the right direction to get off the hill

Man Hours
1 team member for 9 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY236074

Incident Report #5 2021

Two adventurers attempted to climb the snow covered face of Harrison Stickle. Inadequately equipped, they got stuck and called for help. The team set off to recover them but they contacted us to say they'd managed to get back on to safe ground themselves

We left them to it

Man Hours
18 team members for 1.5 hours
OS Grid Reference
NY2827007330

Incident Report #3 2021

A young woman reported that she was unable to locate a way down from Blea Rigg as darkness approached. Two team members were mobilised to retrieve her, but were able to stand down when she reported tha shed found the dam at Stickle Tarn and could find her way from there

Man Hours
3 team members for 1 hour
OS Grid Reference
NY288075