Incident Report #37 2010

A woman sustained a lower leg injury when she slipped on wet ground just below the summit of Snarker Pike. She was in a lot of pain and was treated by team members, then evacuated to Furness General Hospital by North West Air Ambulance.

Man Hours
16 team members for 3 hours, plus North West Air Ambulance
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY386067
Unique Incident ID
2718