Incident Report #35 2010

A couple set off from Grasmere to go to Sergeant Man, but got lost in the High Raise area when the path was obliterated by snow. During the early stages of the search the couple came across a group who knew where they where, and the way down. They were assisted towards Langdale and met by team members at Stickle Tarn

Man Hours
11 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2820095
Unique Incident ID
2716