Incident Report #20 2011

A man slipped on a wet rock while crossing a boggy section of path and sustained a painful lower leg injury. He was treated by team members and evacuated to the valley and transported to Ambleside for onward transfer to hospital.

Man Hours
18 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY315039
Unique Incident ID
2870