Incident Report #18 2010

A ill-prepared couple phoned for help when it started to snow heavily, and they found that they were unable to make safe progress off the hill due to the snow cover and underlying ice. They were quite specific about their requirements, which included a waterproof jacket, since they only had one between them.

Man Hours
8 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY289070
Unique Incident ID
2699