Incident Report #146 2010

A woman was found on the summit of Bowfell, collapsed and unconscious. With her was found a significant number of opiate based painkillers and part consumed bottle of alcohol. She was treated by team members, and evacuated by stretcher in treacherous winter conditons. Because of her life-threatening condition, a helicopter was requested to assist, but despite attempts by three different aircraft, all failed due to weather conditions, and the woman was evacuated by MRT members.

Man Hours
19 team members for 9 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY244064
Unique Incident ID
2834