Incident Report #142 2010

A couple reported themselves stuck on snowy ground that had forced them to go back up hill and make benightment a certainty. A search was organised and some useful information was extracted from a Tom Tom car sat nav that eventually placed them on Hart Crag and descending towards Patterdale. Their recovery was then passed over to Patterdale MRT. They were eventually repatriated to Ambleside

Man Hours
8 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY356082
Unique Incident ID
2830