Incident Report #67 2006

A mother and daughter were reported overdue from their walk in the Oak Howe area of Langdale. They had become separated from their husband/father on Lingmoor. The man was very concerned for their safety, convinced that they would walk off the crags at Oak How. A search was organised, but they turned up safe and well as the team were deploying on to the hill. A little confusion was added to the whole affair, when before all were reunited, the women managed to report the man missing! All were eventually reunited and all confusion was cleared up.

Man Hours
37.5
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2267