Incident Report #66 2006

A member of a group of four became cragfast in very wet conditions. The initial location we were given was incorrect, because the informant didn't actually know where he was! He was eventually located near the summit of Pavey Arc. The cragfast man was recovered on an abseil rope by a team member, rewarmed and then evacuated with his companions to the valley bottom. A number of other parties were also given route finding advise on our descent since weather conditions were making accurate navigation difficult.

Man Hours
40
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2266