Incident Report #19 2005

A woman was reported missing by her husband after they became separated while walking in the vicinity of Harrison Stickle. A search was organised. We were assisted by Kendal and Keswick MRTs and SARDA (Lakes). As daylight approached we were then joined by Duddon & Furness and Coniston MRTs, a helicopter from RAF Boulmer and 4 dogs from SARDA(England). The missing woman was located, by the helicopter, on craggy ground below the summit. Unfortunately she had died, possibly as a result of a fall. Her body was recovered to Ambleside.

Man Hours
270
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2128