Incident Report #70 2018

A family of five including a 2-year-old child became benighted at the top of Pavey Ark as darkness. They were quickly located via phone GPS and then subsequently by a team member and then evacuated to the valley floor by Coastguard helicopter. The final rescue of a long day...
Man Hours
13 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY283080
Unique Incident ID
3695