Incident Report #29 2008

We were contacted to assist a female climber with her leg jammed in a crack on A Route on Gimmer. She wasn't injured, but was well and truly stuck. The team was mobilised and all seemed straight forward until....

Man Hours
144, plus Kendal MRT, Patterdale MRT Doctor, Cave Rescue Organisation (CRO). RAF Boulmer helicopter.
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2443