Incident Report #22 2006

The team provided assistance to the Police after further heavy snow caused disruption in the area. Abandoned cars were checked to make sure there were no occupants stranded and several people were ferried to Coniston and Grasmere. As we were about to pack up we received a succession of requests to help the ambulance service with 999 calls to the Windermere area, and a 999 request to the Langdale area that was caused by a malfunctioning phone.

Man Hours
72
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2216