Incident Report #18 2006

Two men walking the Cumbria Way became benighted as a result of a spectacular navigation error. The Cumbria Way follows the valley bottom in Mickleden, and the weather was as good as it gets(fresh snow, cold with clear blue skies), so some considerable effort must have gone into going so far off route. They were located by taking bearings from their camera flash being discharged from the opposite side of the valley, and then guiding team members to them. They were escorted from the crag, and returned to their B&B.

Man Hours
19.5
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2212