Incident Report #6 2024

Questionable decision making led to a couple going on to the high fells despite warnings of the approaching storm Isha. Forced to abandon a heavy rucsack they found themselves unable to continue and called for help. With considerable difficulty they were recovered in a joint effort by LAMRT, Patterdale, and RAF Leeming and Valley MRTs. A Coastguard helicopter also attempted access but was unable due to extreme weather conditions

Ask yourself three questions

Do I know what the weather will do?

Do I have the skills?

Do I have the equipment?

#beadventuresmart  

Man Hours
18 team members, plus Patterdale, RAF Leeming & Valley MRTs
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY370108
Unique Incident ID
4206