Incident Report #52 2015

A 16-year-old male celebrated finishng his exams by cycling off-road, from Penrith to Eskdale. He ground to a halt near Three Tarns when he ran out of daylight. His position was confirmed using SARLOC and he was recovered by a group of team members. You have to admire his ambition, even if the implementation was a little flawed... 

Lights and some spare, warm clothing would have helped...

Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2527606350
Unique Incident ID
3317