Incident Report #18 2014

A couple reported themselves as unable to locate a route off Bowfell summit. They had been struggling for 2 hours or more. A small team was dispatched to try and locate them before it went dark. While this group were on route, the couple managed to get a handheld GPS to work sufficient for them to locate a route. No comment

Man Hours
14 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY245065
Unique Incident ID
3171