Incident Report #55 2012

Two men walking from Borrowdale to Grasmere got separated in what seemed like odd circumstances in the Greenup Edge area. One man made it down to Grasmere and reported his companion overdue. With concerns about the other man's health and the state of his footwear, a search was mounted immediately. He was located in Wythburn by members of Keswick MRT and escorted off the hill.
Man Hours
9 team members for 4 hours, plus Keswick MRT and Lakes Search Dogs
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY291105
Unique Incident ID
3011