Incident Report #32 2012

A female member of a group of 12 slipped on wet grass and fractured her lower leg. There was initial confusion over the location; first heard as Grasmoor, and later confirmed as Grasmere... the woman was given pain relief, had her leg splinted and was then evacuated by stretcher to the valley bottom for onward transport to hospital
Man Hours
14 team members for 5.5 hours plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY314095
Unique Incident ID
2988