Incident Report #57 2009

A 76-year-old man was reported overdue from a walk in the Grasmere area. A search was organised, and team members and search dog handlers were being deployed when we were informed that he had managed to make his way into Langdale via a steep, unidentified gulley, and was now safe at the roadside. The man was reported to have a medical condition that gave us cause for concern, and the weather had been hot and dry all day. Eight search dogs were involved.

Man Hours
22
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY304067
Unique Incident ID
2591