Incident Report #55 2009

An 80-year-old woman collapsed due to heat exhaustion. She was looked after by passersby initially, who gave her drinks, then treated by team members, and evacuated to the valley floor. A helicopter that had been requested to assist was stood down en-route, when she wasn't as ill as first thought.

Man Hours
18
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY318016
Unique Incident ID
2589