Incident Report #33 2009

A man was hit by rock fall in Easy Gully. He sustained very severe injuries to his ankle. He was treated by team members, evacuated on a stretcher from the crag then airlifted to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle. His uninjured young son was evacuated on foot to the valley bottom.

Man Hours
90
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2560