Incident Report #130 2009

We were requested to assist the ambulance in reaching a 19-year-old female with abdominal pains on an Ambleside housing estate. With snow continuing and road conditions treacherous two vehicles attended, Mobile 3 as Ambulance and Mobile 4 carrying personnel and shovels in case there was a need to dig! The young woman was delivered safely to the Maternity Unit at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. Snow plough/gritters were out in force but at times constant heavy snow was cancelling out their work within minutes of passing.

Man Hours
6
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY377038
Unique Incident ID
2676