Incident Report #109 2009

A group of walkers came across a man who had slipped and sustained a suspected lower leg fracture. He couldn't have got much further up! They stayed with him until we arrived. A helicopter was requested to assist along with Kendal MRT, in case the helicopter couldn't get through the fog and low cloud. The first helicopter couldn't get through the fog, but the second one managed it, airlifting the man to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.

Man Hours
50, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY248048
Unique Incident ID
2654