Incident Report #23 2008

A woman phoned for help after becoming lost on Crinkle Crags in mist. She was given directions to try and find Three Tarns. Three hours later she had made little or no progress to anywhere useful, and was becoming cold and distressed, so we gave up and sent the team to look for her. She was located at 7pm just north of Long Top and escorted back to civilisation.

Man Hours
78
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2437