Incident Report #101 2008

A man phoned for help after becoming cragfast near the Great Slab on Bowfell after descending on to heavily frozen ground. He was recovered and assisted from the hill. His predicament was complicated by becoming separated form his companion, and then throwing his rucsac down an ice-up rock pitch which he was then unable to descend himself, leaving him without spare clothing etc.

Man Hours
63
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY288075
Unique Incident ID
2523