Incident Report #13 2007

The team was contacted along with many others to assist when a train derailed from an embankment near Grayrigg, Kendal. We assisted by ferrying the injured from a casualty clearing station to waiting helicopters, and searching surrounding fields for people who may have walked away from the train. It was a long night for all involved. We finally closed down our base a 6.30 a.m.

Man Hours
133
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2313