Incident Report #24 2006

A 45-year-old woman slipped and fell 100 metres on hard neve. Quite what her and her partner were doing at 600 metres on solid snow in the just about the most inappropriate footwear we've encountered is anybody's guess. The footwear shows the tell-tale of LAMRT modifications. She had lost consciousness briefly and sustained a suspected fractured femur, head, chest and rib injuries. She was treated by team members and evacuated to hospital by RAF helicopter.

Man Hours
88
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2218