Incident Report #26 2020

We were called to assist a family four who had been overly ambitious and couldn't get back down from Stickle Tarn. They, along with quantities of camping kit were recovered to the valley

Man Hours
15 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY290078
Unique Incident ID
3846
Safety Tip

Be prepared to change your plans

Make sure you allow enough time to complete your walk and that it is within your capability. Be prepared to change your plan if things aren't going well.