Incident Report #50 2018

A search was organised for a male who was reported overdue from a walk from Rosthwaite to Grasmere. He was eventually located in Grasmere, his phone battery having gone flat, and had forgotten where he was supposed to be staying and was trying to find a someone who could lend he a phone charger. We were assisted by Keswick MRT
Man Hours
8 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY336077
Unique Incident ID
3675