Incident Report #75 2014

A group of five reported themselves as in difficulty, but due to poor phone coverage it was unclear what the difficulty was or were they where with any accuracy. A group of team members where dispatched to investigate and found that some of the group had self-rescued and the remainder required limited assistance. A minor injury that had been worsened by being 'encouraged' to push on despite pain, and a lack of sufficient torches amongst the group may have played a part in their problems
Man Hours
8 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY253072
Unique Incident ID
3229