Incident Report #105 2014

A man went walking, having told his wife and friends that he was going over Pike O'Blisco and Crinkle Crags. He failed to return. Team members searched overnight, assisted by members of RAF Leeming MRT and Lake's search dogs, but we failed to find him. A second search was being organised first thing on Sunday when he phoned police from Borrowdale, stating that he had made it down safely. It was long, cold, wet and windy night which made for very challenging conditions for team members
Man Hours
10 team members for 12 hours, plus additional 6 team members for 1 hour, plus RAF Leeming MRT, LDSMRD and Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY248050
Unique Incident ID
3261