Incident Report #82 2013

A despondent male was reported as in danger in the Grasmere area. His car had been located by police, so acting on information provided by them, we searched a number of locations between Grasmere and Sergeant Man. He was located on the path coming down from Easedale Tarn. He was escorted the remainder of the way down and handed over to police for safekeeping.

Man Hours
8 team members for 3.5 hours, plus SARDA
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY310087
Unique Incident ID
3133