Incident Report #67 2013

The team was called to assist a multi-agency response to rescue a woman from her car, that had rolled 150 metres down steep ground and come to rest on its side. The lone female passenger was seriously injured. All agencies worked together to extricate her and evacuate her to a point from where she was winched into a Seaking helicopter from RAF Boulmer and flown to RVI, Newcastle.

Man Hours
10 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY 287031
Unique Incident ID
3118