Incident Report #18 2012

A couple became disorientated on the ridge between Calf Crag and Gibson Knott after what was probably an over-ambitious walk from Buttermere. They were given directions and advice, but still made very slow progress. A team vehicle was dispatched to provide a blue light to aim for in the valley and a team member walked up to meet them, and assist with luggage!

Man Hours
4 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY308103
Unique Incident ID
2974
Safety Tip

Be prepared to change your plans

Make sure you allow enough time to complete your walk and that it is within your capability. Be prepared to change your plan if things aren't going well.