Incident Report #127 2009

Two incidents were dealt with during heavy snow, when normal ambulances couldn't get to casualties due to snowy road conditions. The first incident was a man found semi conscious and hypothermic in the street in Windermere. The second was a woman who had sustained a knee injury after the car she was in lost control on a steep snow covered drive and crashed through a wall. She was injured as she tried to jump free. She managed to get back to the house and she was 'rescued' from there. She was transported through to Ambleside; the intention being that she be transported to hospital in a conventional ambulance.

Man Hours
20
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
SD413966
Unique Incident ID
2672