Incident Report #106 2009

A female participant from a large walking party slipped and sustained a lower leg fracture on the path from Esk Hause above Angle Tarn. She was located and treated, then stretchered off. The descent of Rossett Ghyll with a stretcher is a difficult and strenuous one, and the drive out of Mickleden is very rough. Unfortunately our casualty didn't take the rough ride in very good grace and was rude and grumpy. We'll put that down to the circumstances and won't hold it against her. Her companions were very nice.

Man Hours
108
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY243079
Unique Incident ID
2651