Incident Report #34 2008

A solo male mountain biker was reported overdue after setting off late in the afternoon. Working with Keswick MRT, a search was organised including the bridleways across the central fells, and Greenup Edge, Grasmere. He turned up at his accommodation in Grasmere at about 4am, having had something of an epic day, including a couple of minor falls and a navigational error that meant he returned via Keswick.

Man Hours
51, plus SARDA and Keswick MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY356071
Unique Incident ID
2449