Incident Report #23 2007

A 13-year-old boy with a group was reported as having collapsed and drifting in and out of consciousness. He was also reported as cold and exhausted. The team set off to find them. We received mixed reports about his condition while en-route, so requested a helicopter to assist. We find him, treated him and carried him below the cloud-base to Angle Tarn where we were met by a helicopter from RAF Valley. He was flown to Lancaster hospital along with one of the group leaders.

Man Hours
75
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2324