Incident Report #18 2007

A young male climber fell while trying to retreat from a route. His gear failed, allowing him to fall about 7 metres to the ground. He suffered spinal injuries, later confirmed as fractured T8 & T9 vertebra, and other multiple, less serious injuries. He was treated at the scene by team members, including full spinal immobilisation, and oxygen, and evacuated to West Cumberland Infirmary by RAF helicopter.

Man Hours
36
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2319