Incident Report #58 2006

A Canadian father and son, walking from Borrowdale to Grasmere became disoriented and lost  in the Greenup Edge area. They had spent the night out and tried to descend, but because they were unfamiliar with the area, weren't confident that the areas they were descending to was inhabited. They were located by a team member and escorted down. They were hungry and dehydrated.

Man Hours
31
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2258