Incident Report #6 2005

A 57-year-old woman slipped on snow and ice and sustained a suspected ankle fracture. Due to weather conditions it took about 3 hours to locate her. A helicopter was called to assist, but was of limited use due to strong winds, poor visibility and all of its outside lights failing. It did manage to lift some kit higher up the hill to the limit of its visibility, but the remainder was done on foot. It was a lengthy operation, and we were assisted on the carry-off by Patterdale MRT, who had come up their side to help. She was evacuated down the Patterdale side of the hill. In keeping with the usual random nature of our work, while all this was going on…

Man Hours
128
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2112