Incident Report #102 2023

A climber reported himself cragfast after soloing part way up Crescent Climb on Pavey Ark before encountering wet rock. Unable to retreat he called for help. Having time to reconsider his position, he then contacted us to say that with help from another climber, her was able to get off. At this point we were able to stand down

Man Hours
14 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY284078
Unique Incident ID
4191