Incident Report #43 2019

A participant in an organised cycling event was reported as unconscious and not breathing at on Wrynose Pass. Despite the efforts of a number of people including the team and air ambulance, the person was declared to have died at the scene.

Man Hours
8 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY296032
Unique Incident ID
3761