Incident Report #85 2017

A woman in her 60s sustained a nasty, bleeding head injury when she took a fall. When team members arrived, she also showed signs of a potential neck injury, so she was immobilised in a vacuum mattress and evacuated down Wythburn with help from Keswick MRT to a point below the clouds from where Rescue 936 could airlift her to hospital

Man Hours
10 team members for 5 hours, plus Keswick MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY290105
Unique Incident ID
3581