Incident Report #102 2014

A handful of team members were in base repacking after the previous days efforts when one remarked on how long it had been since we had a long night search on Crinkle Crag... Eight hours later the Team Leader took a call from the Aeronautical Rescue Command Centre in Kinloss, reporting an activation of an emergency beacon in the vicinity of Crinkle Crags. Almost simultaneously we received notification of a 999 call reporting a group of 5 cragfast and benighted on Crinkle Crags... a bit of investigation and it was confirmed that they related to the same incident and identified a small area to investigate high on Crinkle Crags. The group were located by Searchdog Ted, assisted from the steep ground and escorted from the hill. The bad day continued for two of the group, because when we returned them to their car, it had been broken in to and all their luggage stolen... I hope the scumbags responsible get what they deserve... It's worth noting that the activation of the emergency beacon took in excess of an hour to filter through to us, the appropriate emergency service in these circumstances..

Man Hours
11 team members for 9 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY244052
Unique Incident ID
3258